HBC” means Hanberg Club Limited, its successors and assigns, where applicable.“We”, “Our”, “we” and “our” all means HBC, its strategic partners which supply any services and products to HBC’s customer, included but not limited to Hanberg Insurance Agency Limited (HIA).

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 We respect personal information and are committed to full compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) provisions governing the management of personal information, safeguarding the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal data held by us.

2. Collection, use and retention of your personal information

2.1 All information given provided by you (“Personal Information”) is for the purpose providing you with our products and/or services. Personal Information includes but not limited to your name, identity card number, address, contact telephone number, mailing address, email address, vehicle numbers, personal information in business registration documents (if the products and services are purchased by a business/company), credit card and/or bank account details and other personal information for the purpose of providing you with our services or products.

2.2 You confirm that you are at least 18 years of age and consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with these terms herein.

3. Purposes for the collection, use, retention or disclosure of your Personal Information

3.1 When you apply for and/or purchase any of the services or products that we provide, we will collect your Personal Information. You may provide any of your Personal Information as you wish. Your use of our services or products will require the collection, use, retention or disclosure of Personal Information. We may not be able to provide you with any services or products if we are unable to obtain the Personal Information required.

3.2 The main purposes for which we collect, use, retain and/or disclose personal data include, but are not limited to, the following:

General Use

  1. in the course of any business carried on by them to utilise such Personal Information (including but not limited to daily operation of our business administration, accounting, telecommunications, account receivable, credits reference, advertising, market adjustment, computing, billing, statement issue or other services provided by any agencies, contractors or other third parties);
  2. to contact you, handle enquiries, recommendations and complaints, data analysis and statistics;
  3. deliver HBC’s or its business partner’s products or services, marketing promotion, the latest information (including the latest information on services and products launched or developed from time to time), mutual marketing promotion (including but not limited to insurance related services and products, gifts, discount, promotion and information) and/or to transfer such Personal Information to services and products suppliers or third parties (in order to provide you with a variety of services and products with the latest news, promotion, daily operation and information); and/or to design customer loyalty and reward programs and for direct marketing purposes;
  4. to promote car and other insurance related services and products of other companies
  5. for HBC’s or other companies to offer services and products that may be of interest to you
  6. for the purpose of establishing a central database, wherein the information in the central database will be used for marketing promotion, market research, financial, loan, credit and record checking and/or review purposes; and
  7. any other purposes which are explicitly stated in these Terms and Conditions and/or necessary or related to the provision of the services and products to the you and Cardholders.
  8. complying with applicable laws, regulations or any industry codes or guidelines

 

Card Services

  1. to verify the identity of you;
  2. to verify information of the car owner (if you are not the vehicle owner);
  3. to verify that you had obtained the consent from the vehicle owner for the application for the Card service (if you are not the vehicle owner);
  4. any Personal Data about third party payors or you to vehicle owners (if you are not the vehicle owner);
  5. provide fuel discount, customer loyalty programs, rewards and promotions;
  6. for bank and credit card payment authorisation application purposes;
  7. to review, verify and approve your loan, credit rating, financial and credits status (including but not limited to the period of using the Cards) to ensure that your financial status will be sufficient to pay HBC;
  8. to update, compare and verify your information, finance, credits status and record to ensure the vehicle owner’s personal or business financial status will be sufficient to pay HBC;
  9. the issuance of debt collection letters, cover debt or outstanding amount, debt collection from you, your guarantor or third party payor;
  10. providing your Personal Information to the vehicle owner (if you are not the vehicle owner) to verify that you have obtained the authorisation of the vehicle owner or agreed to apply for our card, product or service;
  11. disclose Personal Information to the vehicle owner (if you are not the vehicle owner), the payor or the Cardholder you provided on the application;

 

Insurance Services and Products:

  1. processing and evaluating your insurance application and any future insurance application you may make
  2. provide you with business partner’s fuel discount and promotions;
  3. our daily operation and administration of the services and facilities in relation to the Product provided to you
  4. variation, cancellation or renewal of the Product
  5. invoicing and collecting premiums and outstanding amounts from you;
  6. assessing and processing claims in relation to the Product and any subsequent legal proceedings;
  7. exercising any right of subrogation by us and/or insurance companies
  8. other ancillary purposes which are directly related to the above purposes.

 

3.3 All Personal Information held by us will be kept confidential, but we may disclose or transfer your Personal Information to the following persons (within Hong Kong or outside of Hong Kong) as may be necessary for the purposes of collecting, using and/or retaining your personal information:

  1. Hanberg Club Limited;
  2. Hanberg Insurance Agency Limited;
  3. insurance brokers, insurance agents, insurance companies that provide us with general and/or motor insurance services and products;
  4. companies that provide us with fuel discounts and/or other promotion for their products and services;
  5. in the event of a claim, loss adjudicators, claims investigators and medical advisors;
  6. reinsurers and reinsurance brokers;
  7. your insurance broker
  8. our related entities including any subsidiaries, holding companies, affiliates, representatives of us or company that are represented by us;
  9. any person who provides marketing research, advertising company and or related services, administrative, payment collection or other services to us;
  10. our current or prospective business partners, strategic partners, dealers or agents, contractors, suppliers;
  11. professional consultants, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  12. any persons as you may request for such disclosure;
  13. any required financial institutions or credit card providers, credits information or debt collection agencies, in order to establish and support the need for any payment service;
  14. banks, insurance agencies, insurance companies, billing agencies and other business partners for exclusive membership redemption purposes, including but not limited to membership registration in any occasions;
  15. government agencies and authorities as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to:
    The Hong Kong Federation of Insurers (or any similar association of insurance companies) and its members
  16. the Insurance Complaints Bureau and similar industry bodies, etc.any proposed and actual organisations, participants, assignees or transferees that are participating in all or any part of our transfer or sale of our assets or business (including accounts and account receivable), enterprise risk and capital raising, business operation;
  17. any person who has a legitimate interest to be informed of such Personal Information or deemed necessary or related to the provision of the services and products to you and Cardholders;
  18. any person who is under any statutory or contractual obligations or court order or legal requirements;
  19. any person in or outside Hong Kong who requires the Personal Information for the abovementioned purposes, for which such transfer of Personal Information shall strictly comply with current Personal Information protection legislation and shall be kept as confidential;
  20. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us.

 

4. Direct promotion

4.1 Unless we receive your written objection in advance, you are deemed to have consented to the following:

  1. We may use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes only;
  2. We may transfer your Personal Information to any third party for direct marketing purposes.

 

4.2 If you wish to withdraw your consent and to stop us from using your Personal Information or to stop us disclosing your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes after you have given your consent (or consent deemed to have been given by you), you may contact us in accordance with paragraph 11 below.

4.3 For direct marketing purposes, we will:

(A) Use your Personal Information for direct marketing of the following services or products of us, our affiliates, controlled companies, subsidiaries of our controlled companies or other affiliated companies:

  1. Card services and products;
  2. the Membership Program;
  3. Insurance services and products
  4. the services and products of us or of other companies’ gifts, discounts, offers, information
  5. services and products that may be of interest to us or to other companies.

(B) transferring or disclosing your Personal Information to a third party (within Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong) for direct marketing of the services, products, affiliate programs, gifts or discounts.

5. Retention of Personal Information

5.1 We will retain your Personal Information to a minimum and reasonable time within the timeframe required by Hong Kong’s laws and regulations. We shall cease to retain documents containing your Personal Information, or remove the means by which your Personal Information can be associated with you in particular, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that:

(a) the purpose for which your Personal Information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Information; and

(b) retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes.

6. Accuracy of Personal Information

6.1 To ensure the accuracy of the information we hold about you, you may receive our confirmation or verification request. Please inform us as soon as possible of any corrections or changes to your profile, including, but not limited to, informing us if you do not wish to receive further marketing communications.

7. Handling of Personal Information and Security Measures

7.1 Except as provided in Clauses 3 and 4 above, we will not disclose or transfer any Personal Information to any person unless we have your prior consent or the disclosure or transfer is in accordance with legal requirements.

7.2 We have established security measures and monitoring procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, processing, deletion, loss or use of the information. We will monitor closely to ensure that all persons who have access to Personal Information comply with the requirements of this policy.

7.3 Our security measures include:

(A) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your Personal Information by encrypting the transmission data;

(B) only authorised officers are permitted to inspect or process such information, and they are required to comply with strict guidelines and procedures in handling your Personal Information; and

(C) conducting a periodic review of the security system.

8. Disclaimer

8.1 Cross-border and online Personal Information transfers

Information that we collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of your Personal Information.

While we take all reasonable and practicable procedures and security measures to protect your Personal Information, there is no absolutely safe method of transmitting and storing information online. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any Personal Information that you provide online, and we shall not be held liable to you (whether under the law of contract, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the transmission and storage of your Personal Information online.

9. Privacy Policy Changes

9.1 We will update or change this Privacy Policy in the future if necessary. All related amendments will be updated on the website. Please feel free to browse our website for the latest news.

10. Language

10.1 In case of any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

11. Personal Information access and changes

11.1 Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486), you have the right to inquire about and change your Personal Information. If you change your Personal Information, we may charge you a reasonable administrative fee.

11.2 If you wish to inquire about and change your Personal Information or have any inquiries, comments or requests regarding our privacy policies and practices, please contact our Customer Service Officer (HBC Card Hotline: +852 2180 9350) in the following manner. In general, we will process your request as soon as we receive your request.

12. Effective date

12.1 This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is effective as of April 1, 2019 and supersedes previously issued versions of the above statement.